Domestic Violence
[…] We want to make sure you are clear about what protective orders do and what they can mean for your family.  You can meet with one of our attorneys, and we can discuss what is next best step to take in your case. 

Call our office at 956-504-2211 to schedule a free, confidential consultation.  The Gracia Law Firm, P.C. works with clients in all of the Brownsville, TX area, and the counties of Willacy, Hidalgo, and Cameron. 


Overview of Domestic Violence in Texas 


Back to top

What is Considered Domestic Violence? 

Tex. Family Code § 71.004 defines domestic violence or family violence as “an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself.”

Members of the household or family can include the following:

  • Current or former domestic partners
  • Current or former spouses 
  • Blood relatives 
  • Stepparents or stepchildren 
  • Grandparents or grandchildren 
  • Romantic Partner 

Back to top

Family Violence Protective Orders