Grandparent Visitation Rights
[…] The Gracia Law Firm, P.C. is dedicated to each and every client’s case, carefully developing legal strategies that will work in your most favorable outcome.  Contact one of our experienced attorneys to represent you in your case. 

Call 956-504-2211 to schedule a confidential consultation or fill out a free case review form at the bottom of the page.  We work with clients in the counties of Cameron, Hidalgo and Willacy. 


Overview of Grandparent Visitation Rights 


Back to top

Grounds to File for Grandparent Visitation Rights 

Tex. Fam. Code §153.433 states, “(a) The court may order reasonable possession of or access to a grandchild by a grandparent if:

(1)  at the time the relief is requested, at least one biological or adoptive parent of the child has not had that parent’s parental rights terminated;

(2)  the grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child overcomes the presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent’s child by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being; and

(3)  the grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child is a parent of a parent of the child and that parent of the child:

(A)  has been incarcerated in jail or prison during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition;

(B)  has been found by a court to be incompetent;

(C)  is dead; or

(D)  does not have actual or court-ordered possession of or access to the child.” 


Back to top

Process for Filing a Grandparents Visitation Rights Suit 

Usually, the court encourages an amicable resolution between the parent or custodian of the child and the grandparent.