Visitation Rights
[…] A supervised possession order can include the following guidelines:

  • Periods of access supervised by a court-appointed person
  • Possession over the child takes place in a protective setting
  • The parent must abstain from alcohol or controlled substances 12 hours before and during the time of access to the child
  • The parent completes a battering intervention and prevention program or another program similar

Additionally, Tex. Fam. Code § 153.014 states, “A county may establish a visitation center or a visitation exchange facility for the purpose of facilitating the terms of a court order providing for the possession of or access to a child.”


Back to top

Access to Electronic Communication

Electronic communication can be regarded as wired or wireless communication between the child and conservator/parent through the internet or another source.  This includes:

  • Phone
  • Email
  • Text Messages
  • Video chat