Visitation Rights
[…] (4) the right to direct the moral and religious training of the child.

The court can limit or add on to the duties stated if considered appropriate.  The court can decide to input a standard possession order (SPO) or modified possession order, or any possession order citing the period of possession of or access to a child based on the following factors:

  • Child’s age
  • Physical distance between parents
  • Relationship between parent and child
  • Parent’s military status or incarcerated status

Back to top

Visitation Rights Determination

Tex. Fam. Code § 153.002 states, “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”

In determining whether the other parent or party in the suit should get access to the child, the court considers the following as reasons to reject a noncustodial parent’s petition for visitation rights:

  • History of Family Violence
  • History of Protective Orders