Lawyer for Possession of Drug Paraphernalia Arrests in Brownsville, TX
[…] While many people are aware that controlled substances are prohibited in Texas, it is important to understand that many of the devices that are used to consume or manufacture illegal drugs—also known as drug paraphernalia—are also illegal.
Drug paraphernalia is defined under Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.002(17) as “equipment, a product, or material that is used or intended for use in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, or concealing a controlled substance in violation of this chapter or in injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.”
In certain cases, people may be arrested for alleged possession of drug paraphernalia when the object in question is an ordinary household good, such as a spoon or plastic baggie.