Attorney for Prenups in Cameron County, Texas
[…] The job of the attorney is to make sure the agreement meets legal standard and is beneficial for you as the soon-to-be spouse.  Prenuptial contracts that seem unrealistic or far-reaching tend to be scrutinized more in court process.  Therefore, they are more likely to be considered as invalid for divorce or separation of property purposes.  In order to be seen as a prenuptial agreement, the contract needs to be addressed and signed by both parties before the marriage vows take place.

Texas Family Code § 4.003 states the following:

“The parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:

(1) the rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located;

(2) the right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;

(3) the disposition of property on separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event;

(4) the modification or elimination of spousal support;

(5) the making of a will, trust, or other arrangement to carry out the provisions of the agreement;

(6) the ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy;

(7) the choice of law governing the construction of the agreement; and

(8) any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.

(b) The right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement.”


Back to top

Ways a Prenup can seem Illegitimate

Tex. Family Code § 4.006 provides the following criticism during a questionable prenup:

  1. a)A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is requested proves that: